BONDS JOBS | SHOP NOW

BONDS JOBS | SHOP NOW

PACIFIC BRANDS RECRUITMENT PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Policy applies to the Website which is owned and operated by the Pacific Brands Group under the domain name www.bonds.com.au/bondsjobs

Pacific Brands Holdings Pty Ltd and its Australian subsidiaries (Pacific Brands) is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. This Recruitment Privacy Statement sets out our personal information management practices in relation to recruitment.

References to “us”, “we” and “our” are references to Pacific Brands and references to “you” or “your” are references to you the individual whose personal information we handle.

Personal information collected

Personal information we may collect includes your name, address, phone and other contact details (fax, email etc), date of birth, identification information, qualifications, skills, experience, character and screening checks (including health, reference, background, directorship, financial probity, identity, eligibility to work, vocational suitability and criminal record checks), audio/video surveillance records from our premises and details of your interactions with us (including records of email, telephone and online interactions).

Generally, we try to collect personal information directly from you, for example when you submit a job application to us. We may also collect personal information from other sources including publicly available information (including the internet), our related companies, your representatives, your social media profiles that are public or connected to ours, information service providers and the other parties with whom we exchange personal information as described here.

Without your personal information we may not be able to progress considering you for positions with us.

If you provide us with someone else’s personal information you must ensure they have consented to their personal information being provided to us based on this Recruitment Privacy Statement.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We collect, use and disclose personal information for a number of reasons, including to: consider your application for a position with us, consider you for other positions, conduct screening checks, manage our recruitment process, protect against fraud or theft, work with our related companies and service providers, maintain and update our records, conduct research and analysis, protect and uphold the rights, property and safety of us, our customers and others and facilitate acquisitions and potential acquisitions of our business and assets.

We may exchange personal information about you with other Pacific Brands companies, academic institutions, health service providers, professional and trade associations, law enforcement agencies, referees, your current and previous employers and our service providers. Our service providers may include companies that assist Pacific Brands with recruitment, screening/identity check, data processing and analysis, research, mail, promotional, contact centre, technology, banking, payment or maintenance services.

Third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located in Australia and other countries.

Further information

The Pacific Brands Privacy Policy contains further details about our handling of personal information, including information about how you may access or update your personal information that we hold and how we deal with your concerns. The Pacific Brands Privacy Policy is available on request or via www.pacificbrands.com.au. Our brands also have their own Website Privacy Statements which deal with the handling of personal information collected online.

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@pacbrands.com.au or call (+61 3) 9947 4900. For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.

Latest Revision: 27 March 2015